All posts by Christine.Hore

middleton cup

Middleton Cup Team v Somerset played at
Culm Vale Bowling Club on Saturday 10th July

J Sanders, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny 18 v N Pearce 18
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton 16 v J Steel 18
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew 19 v N Yeoman 12
S Pollard, D Mudge, R Teague, T Phillips 14 v N Rowe 21
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read 12 v J Amery 28
J Drew, G Perkins, G Frost, M Tippett 8 v T Salter 27

Bowls Cornwall 87 v Somerset 124
Bowls Cornwall lost by 37 shots

Johns Trophy

Johns Trophy Team v Devon on Saturday 10th July at Ottery St. Mary
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert 17 v L Smerdon 26
L Read, J Prynne, G Instance & M Moore 20 v J Martin 16
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder 18 v L Hackett 22
A Hibbert, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad 13 v S Parnell 14
M Jones, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime 11 v S Evans 30
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg 6 v 39 S Tolchard

Bowls Cornwall 85 v Devon 147
Bowls Cornwall lost by 62 shots

Reserves: F Goldthorp

Walker Cup result

Walker Cup v Dorset on Sunday 26th June at Tiverton West End
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad 15 v B Hodder 18
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert 18 v P Cresswell 24

Bowls Cornwall 33 v Bowls Dorset 42
Bowls Cornwall lost by 9 shots

Reserves: H Pollard, J Maunder

balcomb trophy

Balcomb Trophy v Gloucestershire played at Wellington Bowling Club on Sunday 13th June

J Drew, M Read, S Martin, C Binny 23 v M Kitchen 8
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips 18 v M Cuthbert 16
Cornwall 41 v Gloucestershire 24
Cornwall won by 17 shots

Congratulations to all the team on their win .

Cornwall now play in the Regional Finals at Olveston on the 18th July


JOHNS TROPHY, WALKER CUP, Middleton cup and balcomb trophy

Johns Trophy Team v Devon on Saturday 10th July at Ottery St. Mary
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert
K Sturtridge, L Read, G Instance & M Moore
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder
P Channon, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad
L Clayton, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg

Reserves: F Goldthorp, A Hibbert, M Jones, J Prynne

Middleton Cup Team v Somerset to be played at
Culm Vale Bowling Club on Saturday 10th July

R Teague, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read
J Drew, G Perkins, S Martin, D Roe

Reserves: O Bennett, A Laity, S Pollard, J Sanders

Johns Trophy Team v Middleton Cup Team on Monday 28th June at St. Stephen
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert
K Sturtridge, L Read, G Instance & M Moore
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder
P Channon, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad
L Clayton, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg

Reserves: F Goldthorp, A Hibbert, M Jones, J Prynne

Middleton Cup Team v Johns Trophy Team to be played at
St. Stephen Bowling Club on Monday 28th June

R Teague, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read
J Drew, G Perkins, S Martin, D Roe

Reserves: O Bennett, A Laity, S Pollard, J Sanders

Walker Cup v Dorset on Sunday 26th June at Tiverton West End
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert

Reserves: H Pollard, J Maunder

Balcomb Trophy v Gloucestershire to be played at Wellington Bowling Club on Sunday 13th June
J Drew, M Read, S Martin, C Binny
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips

Reserve: A Brooks

Walker Cup Practice on Friday 11th June at Lostwithiel
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert

Team playing against the/Walker Cup Team
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg
H Pollard, C Pellow, G Instance & J Maunder

WHITE ROSE TEAM

Cornwall White Rose Team v Devon played at St. Austell on Sunday 30th May 2021

Daniel Sturtridge
Jordan Sanders
Keiron Sargent
Adam Rickard (Skip) 23 v H Goodwin 15

Ryan Drew
Steven Carr
Frazer Hawkey
Alasdair Williams (Skip) 22 v K Kniveton 19

Cornwall 45 – Devon 34
Cornwall won by 11 shots

Cornwall now play in the Regional Finals at West Blackwell on Sunday 18th July

It was an excellent game and the team had great support from those watching the game. Congratulations to all the team and their Team Manager.