Mens Trophy Winners 2017

FOUR WOOD SINGLES – ‘NICHOLL SHIELD’
Winner: A. Brooks  (Carnon Downs BC)
Runner Up: T. Phillips (Carnon Downs BC)   (Johns Shield)

TWO WOOD SINGLES -‘ROSELAND TROPHY’
Winner: M. Read (Stenalees BC)
Runner Up: A. Broad (St. Stephen in Brannel BC) (West Briton Cup)

PAIRS  – ‘FOOTE SHIELD’
Winners: N. Trewin & P. Gilbert  (Kensey Vale  BC)
Runners Up: M. Sturtridge & B. Cotton (Stenalees BC) (Richards / Bell Cup)

TRIPLES  – ‘CHAPMAN CUP’
Winners:  J. Drew, D. Drew, & I Drew  (St. Austell BC)
Runners Up:A. Brooks, C. Allen, & T. Phillips (Carnon Downs BC) (Bristol Cup)

FOURS  – ‘PELLOW SHIELD’
Winners:  A. Warnes, P. Lawrence, P. Stokes & M. Heard (St. Stephen BC)
Runners Up: C. Roe, L. thomas, S. Truscott & I Ball (Stenalees BC)  (Daniel Shield)

 JUNIOR  SINGLES – ‘GAWLER TROPHY’
Winner:   A. Rickard (Stenalees BC)
Runner Up: A Williams (Porthleven BC) (Longstone Trophy)

JUNIOR  PAIRS – ‘MARY JENKINS SHIELD’
Winner:   J. Sanders & M. Wherry (Chacewater/St. Austell BC)
Runner Up: A Williams & F. Williams (Porthleven BC) (Tom Reid Shield)

SENIOR FOURS – ANNE PERRY CUP
Winner:   K. Symonds, S. Greet, R. Thomas & K.  Williams (Porthleven BC)
Runner Up:C. Smith, J. Harry, D. Parr & N. Laity (Chacewater BC) (Max Richards Cup)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE ONE – ‘NICHOLL CUP’
Winners: CARNON DOWNS ‘A’
Runners Up: STRATTON BC  (Constantine Cup)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE ONE RUNNERS UP – ‘KENYON CUP’
Winners: CHACEWATER ‘A’
Runners Up: CAMBORNE ‘A’ Gribble Shield)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE TWO – ‘MILLS CUP’
Winners: NEWQUAY TRENANCE BC
Runners Up: PENLEE ‘B’ (Rowe Cup)
Third: KENSEY VALE BC’ (Brooker Shield)
Fourth: CARNON DOWNS ‘B’ (Nankivell Plate)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE TWO RUNNERS UP – ‘HEDLEY EADE SHIELD’
Winners: GRAMPOUND ‘A’
Runners Up: CALLINGTON BC(Buxton Shield)
Third:  CHACEWATER ‘C’ (Pearce Shield)
Fourth:  Not Awarded  (Western Shield)

COUNTY TOP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘W THOMAS SHIELD’
Winners: STENALEES BC
Runners Up: PENLEE BC (CCBA Shield)

COUNTY BENEVOLENT PAIRS COMPETITION – ‘NICHOLL CUP’
Winners: P. King & A. Hawke (St. Austell BC)
Runners Up: K. Symonds & K. Williams (Porthleven BC)  (Hitchens Cup)

SECRETARIES SINGLES COMPETITION – ‘E MORETON-NANCE CUP’
Winner: G. Maynard (Stratton BC)
Runner Up: P Heayns (St Austell BC) (Blackmore Salver)

CAPTAINS SHIELD COMPETITION – ‘L PASCOE SHIELD’
Winners: PENLEE BC
Runners Up: CHACEWATER BC (Fred Tiddy Shield)

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS COMPETITION – ‘ERNEST JEFFERY SALVER’
Winner: I. Drew (St. Austell BC)
Runner Up: F. Purse (Bodmin BC)  (Brooks Trophy)

FATHER & SON COMPETITION – ‘CLARENCE RICHARDS TROPHY’
Winners: F. Williams & K. Williams (Porthleven BC)
Runner Up:  R. Drew & I Drew (St. Austell BC) (Fred Tiddy Trophy)

MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION – ‘S & M WAINWRIGHT SALVER’
Winners:  L Martin & G Fisher (Redruth BC)
Runners Up: S. Beckett & J. Beckett (St. Ives BC ) (Harvey Bell Cup)

MIXED TRIPLES COMPETITION – ‘GROSVENOR TROPHY’
Winners: S. Brooks, S. Lawer & A. Brooks (Carnon Downs BC)
Runners Up: S. Arthur, R. Thomas & K. Williams (Porthleven BC)  (Wadebridge Cup)

MIXED FOURS COMPETITION – ‘NORA TRENEER TROPHY’
Winners: H. Pollard, R. Pollard, K. Orchard & T. Kellow (Imerys BC)
Runners Up: R. Sumption, P. Sumption, A. Maynard & G. Maynard (Stratton BC) (Matthews Cup)

MILLENNIUM MIXED FOURS COMPETITION – ‘REG MIDDLETON CUP’
Winners: CHACEWATER BC
Runners Up: KENSEY VALE BC (Fred Tiddy Shield)
Third: ST. AUSTELL BC (CCWBA Shield)
Fourth: HELSTON BC (CCWBA Shield)

TOL PEDN COMPETITION
Winners: GROUP 4 (TB Eddy Shield)
Runners Up: GROUP 2 (H E Martin Shield)

JUNIOR TOL PEDN (Under 30s)
Winners: GROUP 2 / GROUP 3 (R Fenner Shield)
Runners Up: GROUP 1/ GROUP 4 (D Isgrove Shield)

UNBADGED SINGLES COMPETITION – ’IAN MARSDEN TROPHY’
Winner:  D. Heckbert (Bude BC)
Runner Up: D. Butler (Chacewater BC)

LYNDHURST TROPHY
Winner: G. Crowle (Grampound BC)

THE RICHARD BRAY MEMORIAL TROPHY for “Player of the Year” 
Norman Coad (Carnon Downs BC)

NATIONAL SENIOR  SINGLES WINNER
Winners: Norman Coad (Carnon Downs BC)

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall