Mens Trophy Winners 2015

SINGLE – HANDED CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘NICHOLL SHIELD’
Winner: P Gilbert (Kensey Vale BC)
Runner Up: P Sturtridge (Stenalees BC)   (Johns Shield)

PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘FOOTE SHIELD’
Winners: C Gay & T Phillips  (Carnon Downs  BC)
Runners Up: J Thomas & P White (Penzance BC) (Richards / Bell Cup)

TRIPLES CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘CHAPMAN CUP’
Winners:  P George, N Pollard, S Pollard  (Porthmeor BC)
Runners Up: S. Gambriel, G Perkins, S Jones (Stratton BC)  (Bristol Cup)

FOURS CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘PELLOW SHIELD’
Winners:  N Coad, K Butler, P Brooks, & S Lawer (Carnon Downs BC)
Runners Up: C Smith, D Parr, N Laity & C Binny (Chacewater BC)  (Daniel Shield)

TWO WOOD SINGLES -‘ROSELAND TROPHY’
Winner: D. Murrish (St. Ives BC)
Runner Up: M Read (Stenalees BC) (West Briton Cup)

UNDER 25 SINGLE – HANDED CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘GAWLER TROPHY’
Winner: J Sanders (Falmouth BC)
Runner Up: F Williams (Porthleven BC) (Longstone Trophy)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE ONE – ‘NICHOLL CUP’
Winners: CHACEWATER ‘A’
Runners Up: STENALEES ‘A’  (Constantine Cup)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE ONE RUNNERS UP – ‘KENYON CUP’
Winners:  ST. AUSTELL ‘A’
Runners Up: CARNON DOWNS ‘A’ Gribble Shield)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE TWO – ‘MILLS CUP’
Winners: KENSEY VALE ‘B’ 
Runners Up: PENLEE ‘B’ (Rowe Cup)
Third: TRURO CITY ‘B’ (Brooker Shield)
Fourth: GRAMPOUND (Nankivell Plate)

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE TWO RUNNERS UP – ‘HEDLEY EADE SHIELD’
Winners: NEWQUAY TRENANCE ‘B’
Runners Up: LOOE ‘A’(Buxton Shield)
Third:  PERRANPORTH (Pearce Shield)
Fourth:  HELSTON ‘B’  (Western Shield)

COUNTY TOP TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP – ‘W THOMAS SHIELD’
Winners: CARNON DOWNS BC
Runners Up: STENALEES BC (CCBA Shield)

COUNTY BENEVOLENT PAIRS COMPETITION – ‘NICHOLL CUP’
Winners: W Sankey & P Sturtridge (Stenalees BC)
Runners Up: B Morrish & T Simmons (Redruth BC)  (Hitchens Cup)

SECRETARIES SINGLES COMPETITION – ‘E MORETON-NANCE CUP’
Winner: P Truscott (Liskeard BC)
Runner Up: P Heayns (St Austell BC) (Blackmore Salver)

CAPTAINS SHIELD COMPETITION – ‘L PASCOE SHIELD’
Winners: KENSEY VALE BC
Runners Up: PORTHMEOR BC (Fred Tiddy Shield)

CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS COMPETITION – ‘ERNEST JEFFERY SALVER’
Winner: N Trewin (Kensey Vale BC)
Runner Up: I Drew (St. Austell BC)  (Brooks Trophy)

FATHER & SON COMPETITION – ‘CLARENCE RICHARDS TROPHY’
Winners: A Laity & N Laity (Carnon Downs/Chacewater BC)
Runners Up: C Roe & D Roe (Stenlees BC) (Fred Tiddy Trophy)

MIXED PAIRS COMPETITION – ‘S & M WAINWRIGHT SALVER’
Winners: S Arthur & P White (Penzance BC)
Runners Up: L Martin & G Fisher (Redruth BC) (Harvey Bell Cup)

MIXED TRIPLES COMPETITION – ‘GROSVENOR TROPHY’
Winners: S Gambriel, G Hockaday, S Jones (Stratton BC)
Runners Up: L Bonehill, R Clegg, F Plummer (St. Ives BC)  (Wadebridge Cup)

MIXED FOURS COMPETITION – ‘NORA TRENEER TROPHY’
Winners: T Wills, B Kessell, L Martin, G Fisher(Redruth BC)
Runners Up: A Maunder, J Jones, F Stott,  J Maunder (Newquay Trenance BC) (Matthews Cup)

MILLENNIUM MIXED FOURS COMPETITION – ‘REG MIDDLETON CUP’
Winners: CHACEWATER BC
Runners Up: HEAVY TRANSPORT BC (Fred Tiddy Shield)
Third: BODMIN BC (CCWBA Shield)
Fourth: PORTHLEVEN BC (CCWBA Shield)

TOL PEDN COMPETITION
Winners: GROUP 4 (TB Eddy Shield)
Runners Up: GROUP 3 (H E Martin Shield)

MINI TOL PEDN (Under 25’s)
Winners: GROUP 1 / GROUP 4 (R Fenner Shield)
Runners Up: GROUP 2/ GROUP 3 (D Isgrove Shield)

UNBADGED SINGLES COMPETITION – ’IAN MARSDEN TROPHY’
Winner: B Swallow (Newquay Trenance BC)
Runner Up: P Hore (Redruth BC) (Alan Smith Cup)

LYNDHURST TROPHY
Winner: C Eagle  (Probus BC)

THE RICHARD BRAY MEMORIAL TROPHY for “Player of the Year” 
Peter Gilbert (Kensey Vale BC)

NATIONAL SENIOR  SINGLES RUNNER UP
Winners: David Drew (St. Austell BC)

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall