Johns Trophy/ Walker Cup

Walker Cup v Wiltshire on Sunday 24th June at  Taunton Vivary Park Bowling Club

Jenny Dunstone, Suzie Collings, Linda Martin, Shirley Coad
Veronica Battersby, Jenny Prime, Michelle Moore, Jennie Maunder

Travelling Reserves:  Helen Pollard, Meta Johnson

Johns Trophy v Wiltshire on Saturday 23rd June at Tiverton West End Bowling Club

J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble, R. Clegg
S. Arthur, S. Roach,  F. Phillips, S. Coad
K.  Sturtridge, M. Smith, L.  Martin, M. Moore
T. Wills, H. Pollard, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert
V.  Battersby, S. Parker, M. Johnson, J. Prime
L. Williams, S. Beckett, N. Ellis J. Maunder

Travelling Reserves:  L. Clayton, F. Turner

Walker Cup Practice Match versus Bowls Cornwall Men on Monday 11th June at Lostwithiel Bowling Club

J. Dunstone, S. Collings, L. Martin, S. Coad 18 v 24 D. Grose
V. Battersby, J. Prime, M. Moore, J. Maunder 13 v 21 I Ball

Walker Cup 31 – 45 Bowls Cornwall Men
Walker Cup lost by 14 shots

Travelling Reserves:  Helen Pollard, Meta Johnson

Johns Trophy v Somerset on Saturday 2nd June at Newton Abbott Bowling Club

J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble, R. Clegg 29 – 16 J. Stanton
S. Arthur, S. Roach,  F. Phillips, S. Coad 25 – 10 K. Hembrow
K.  Sturtridge, M. Smith, L.  Martin, M. Moore 20 – 18 E. Amery
T. Wills, H. Pollard, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 18 – 22 J. Young
V.  Battersby, C.  Pellow, F. Turner, J. Prime 13 – 25 S. Banfield
L. Clayton, A. Heyden, S. Parker, J. Maunder 8 – 33 M. Sutton

Travelling Reserves:  S. Beckett, N. Ellis

Bowls Cornwall 113 – 124 Somerset
Bowls Cornwall lost by 11 shots (6 points – 16 points)

Johns Trophy v Bowls Cornwall Men on Friday 11th May 2018 at Chacewater Bowling Club 

J. Dunstone, S. Collings, F. Turner, R. Clegg 7 – 14 P. KIng
S. Arthur, T. Tibbetts, M. Johnson, S. Coad17 – 7 J Ashton
K. Sturtridge, L. Read, L. Martin, M. Moore 16 – 2 M. Richards
L. Williams,  C Pellow, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 9 – 11 N. Laity
V. Battersby, S. Roach, A. Heyden, J. Prime 12 – 9 C. Gardiner
T. Wills,N. Ellis, F. Phillips, J. Maunder 17 – 6 P. Prynne

Johns Ladies 78 –  49 Bowls Cornwall Men
Johns Ladies won by 29 shots

Travelling Reserves: Sheryl Beckett, Judith Noble, Sandra Parker, Helen Pollard, Marie Smith,  Maureen Wilson

Johns Trophy Squad for 2018

The following have been selected for the Johns Trophy squad for 2018 and will be attending a Johns Squad day to be held on Sunday 20th May 2018 at St. Stephen Bowling Club:

S. Arthur, Porthleven; V. Battersby, St. Austell; S. Beckett, St. Ives;
S. Brooks, St. Austell; L. Clayton, Perranporth; R. Clegg, St. Ives;
S. Coad, St. Austell;  S. Collings, Chacewater; J Dunstone, Falmouth; N. Ellis, Helston; N. Gilbert, Kensey Vale;
A. Heyden, Helston; J. Hosking, Chacewater; M. Johnson, Probus;
L. Martin, Redruth; J. Maunder,  Newquay Trenance;  M. Moore,
St. Austell;  J. Noble, Camborne; S. Parker, Stratton; C. Pellow, Penryn; F. Phillips, Helston; H. Pollard, Imerys; J. Prime, Chacewater;
L. Read, St. Austell; S. Roach, Porthleven; M. Smith, Chacewater;
K. Sturtridge, St. Austell; T. Tibbetts, Bude; F. Turner, Liskeard;
L. Williams, Helston; T Wills, Redruth; M Wilson, St. Austell.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall