Johns Trophy/ Walker Cup

Johns Trophy v Somerset on Saturday 6th July at Honiton BC

K. Sturtridge, M. Smith, L. Martin, M. Moore 16 – 16 E. Amery
J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble,  R. Clegg 17 -18 M. Sutton
L. Williams, S. Beckett, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 10 -25 K.Hembrow
J. Lean, L.Read, F. Phillips, S. Coad 14 – 27 M. Gozma
V. Battersby, S. Roach, M. Johnson, J. Prime 16- 21 L. Holden
H. Pollard, C. Pellow, N. Ellis, J. Maunder 14-13 S. Branfield

Bowls Cornwall 87- 120 Somerset
Bowls Cornwall lost by 32 shots (3  – 19 shots)

Travelling Res:  C. Woodley, G. Instance

Walker Cup v Worcestershire on Sunday 23rd June 2019 at Taunton Vivary Park BC

J. Dunstone, J. Prime, L. Martin, S. Coad 25 v A. Cartwright 21
S. Collings, S. Roach, M. Moore, N.Gilbert 15 v A.Walters 28

Bowls Cornwall 40 – Worcestershire 49
Bowls Cornwall lost by 9 shots

Travelling Reserves:  M. Smith, J. Hosking

Johns Trophy v Devon on Saturday 22nd June at St. Austell BC

K. Sturtridge, M. Smith, L. Martin, M. Moore 12 v L.Smerdon 21
J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble,  R. Clegg 18 v J.Barnes 17
L. Williams, S. Beckett, G. Instance, J. Hosking 24 v S. Parnell 20
J. Lean, L.Read, F. Phillips, S. Coad 22 v D. Morley 20
V. Battersby, J. Prynne, S. Roach,  J. Prime 21 v S. Tolchard 24
H. Pollard, C. Pellow, N. Ellis, M. Johnson 12 v N. Chestney 17

Bowls Cornwall 109 v Devon 119
Bowls Cornwall lost by 10 shots (6 points – 16 points)

Travelling Res:  C. Woodley,

Johns Trophy v Worcestershire on Saturday 1st June at Tiverton West End

K. Sturtridge, M. Smith, L. Martin, M. Moore 26 v 13 D. Jackson
J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble,  R. Clegg 19 v 23 J. Brewer
L. Williams, S. Beckett, G. Instance, J. Hosking 30 v 12 V. Hall
J. Lean, L.Read, F. Phillips, S. Coad 24 v 11 S. Payne
V. Battersby, S. Roach, M. Johnson, J. Prime 23 v 11 M. Crowe
H. Pollard, C. Pellow, N. Ellis, J. Maunder 21 v 24 J. Parfitt

Bowls Cornwall 143 v 94 Worcestershire
Bowls Cornwall won by 49 shots (18 -4 points)

Travelling Reserve:  C. Woodley, J. Prynne

Johns Squad Team v Bowls Cornwall Men at St. Stephen Bowling Club on Friday 10th May 2019

K. Sturtridge, M. Smith, L. Martin, M. Moore 20 v K. Williams 13
J. Dunstone, S. Collings, J. Noble,  R. Clegg13 v B. James 24
L. Williams, S. Beckett, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 8 v I. Ball 19
S. Arthur, L.Read, F. Phillips, S. Coad 10 v P. Gilbert 21
V. Battersby, S. Roach, F. Walther, J. Prime 8 v N. Laity 24
H. Pollard, M. Johnson, N. Ellis, J. Maunder 11 v P. King 22

Bowls Cornwall Johns Team 70 v Bowls Cornwall Men 123
Bowls Cornwall Johns Team lost by 53 shots

Johns Trophy Squad for 2019

The following have been selected for the Johns Trophy squad for 2019 and will be attending a Johns Squad day to be held on Sunday 28th April 2019 at St. Austell Bowling Club:

S. Arthur, Porthleven; V. Battersby, St. Austell; S. Beckett, St. Ives;
R. Clegg, St. Ives; S. Coad, St. Austell;  S. Collings, Chacewater; J Dunstone, Falmouth; N. Ellis, Helston; N. Gilbert, Kensey Vale; A. Heyden, Helston; J. Horrell, Kensey Vale; J. Hosking, Chacewater;  G. Instance, Chacewater; M. Johnson, Probus; J. Lean, Lostwithiel; L. Martin, Redruth; J. Maunder,  Newquay Trenance;  M. Moore, St. Austell;  J. Noble, Camborne; S. Parker, Stratton; C. Pellow, Penryn; A. Perry, Porthleven; F. Phillips, Helston; H. Pollard, Imerys; J. Prime, Chacewater; L. Read, St. Austell; S. Roach, Porthleven; M. Smith, Chacewater; K. Sturtridge, St. Austell;  F. Walther, Mylor Bridge; L. Williams, Helston; C. Woodley, Camborne.

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall