Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy 2018

Balcomb Trophy v Dorset at Bristol BC on Sunday 24th June 2018 in the Regional Finals
N. Coad, D. Mudge, M. Tippett, T. Phillips
J. Drew, D. Parr, N. Laity, C. Binny
Reserves:  A. Brooks, S. Pollard
Middleton Cup v Somerset at Victoria Park BC, Weston Super Mare on Saturday 16th June 2018 
J. Sanders, D. Parr, N. Laity, C. Binny 27 – 18 T. Salter
C. Stephenson, A. Broad, A. Brooks, B. Cotton 15 – 19 J. Amery
J. Drew, S. Pollard, S. Martin, P. Downs 30 – 8 L. O’Connor
K. Taylor, K. Williams, G. Perkins, S. Jones 12 – 20 N. Pearce
F. Williams, D. Mudge, M. Tippett, T. Phillips 17 – 25 K. Jones
N. Coad, P. Sturtridge, I. Ball, M. Read 19 – 17 S. Steel
Reserves: S. Carr, P. Stokes, A. Williams
Bowls Cornwall 120 – 107 Somerset
Bowls Cornwall won by 13 shots (16 points to 6 points)
Balcomb Trophy v Warwickshire at Winscombe BC on Sunday 10th June 2018 
N. Coad, D. Mudge, M. Tippett, T. Phillips 21 – 19 C. Wells
J. Drew, D. Parr, N. Laity, C. Binny 22 – 22 A. Smith
Bowls Cornwall 43 – 41 Warwickshire
Middleton Cup v Warwickshire at Bristol BC on Saturday 9th June 2018 

N. Coad, P. Sturtridge, I. Ball, M. Read 14 – 19 A. Smith
J. Drew, S. Pollard, S. Martin, P. Downs 15 – 26  M. Timms
C. Stephenson, A. Broad, A. Brooks, B. Cotton 18 – 19 C. Wells
M. Sturtridge, D. Mudge, M. Tippett, T. Phillips 18 – 15  M. Ireland
J. Sanders, D. Parr, N. Laity, C. Binny 22 – 22  C. Jacox
K. Taylor, K. Williams, G. Perkins, S. Jones 27 – 11  J. Fallon

Bowls Cornwall 114 – 112 Warwickshire
Bowls Cornwall won by 2 shots (15 points – 7 points)

Middleton Cup  v Dorset at St. Austell on Saturday 2nd June 2018  
J. Sanders, D. Parr, N. Laity, C. Binny 19 – 15 M. Puckett
C. Stephenson, A. Brooks, A. Broad, B. Cotton 17 – 22 P. Pomeroy
J. Drew, S. Pollard, S. Martin, P. Downs 21 – 19 D. Rumble
K. Taylor, K. Williams, G. Perkins, S. Jones 27 – 14 J Lockwood
M. Sturtridge, 
D. Mudge, M. Tippett, T. Phillips 19 – 18 R Stone
N. Coad, P. Sturtridge, I. Ball, M. Read 27 – 8 B. Pauley
Reserves:  S. Carr, P. King,  P. Stokes, A. Williams, F. Williams
Bowls Cornwall 130 – 96 Dorset
Bowls Cornwall won by 34 shots (20 points – 2 points)

Middleton Cup Trial 2018

The following players have been invited to the Middleton Cup Trial matches at St. Austell Bowls Club on Sunday 6th May 2018:

Colin Allen, Carnon; Nigel Ashwin, Carnon; Mike Austin, St. Austell; Ian Ball, Stenalees; Olly Bennett, Lostwithiel; Colin Binny, Chacewater; Aron Braund, Stratton; Andrew Broad, St. Stephen; Adam Brooks, Carnon; Steven Carr ,Chacewater; Norman Coad, Stenalees; Ben Cotton, Stenalees;  Richard Clark, Lostwithiel; Phil Downs, Chacewater; Jonathan Drew, St. Austell; Mark Eddy, Carnon; Chris Instance, Chacewater; Steve Jones, Stratton; Phil King, St. Austell; Andrew Laity, Carnon; Nigel Laity, Chacewater;
Stuart Martin, Torpoint; Glynn Mitchell, Chacewater; Darren Mudge, Carnon; David Parr,  Geoff Perkins, Stratton; Chacewater;
Tim Phillips, Carnon; Simon Pollard, Carnon; Peter Prynne, Dunheved; Mark Read, Stenalees; Jordan Sanders, Chacewater;
Colin Smith, Chacewater; John Stafford, Camborne, Neil Stephens, Stenalees; Chris. Stephenson, St. Austell; Paul Stokes, St. Stephen; Mark Sturtridge, Stenalees; Paul Sturtridge, Stenalees; Nick Symons, Torpoint; Keith Taylor, St. Austell; Roger Teague, Carnon; Josh Tiffen, Liskeard; Mike Tippett. Chacewater; Nick Trewin, Kensey Vale; Mark Wherry, St. Austell; Alisdair Williams, Porthleven; Freddie Williams, Porthleven; Kevin Williams, Porthleven.

 

 

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall