Middleton Cup/Balcomb Trophy 2017

Middleton Cup Team v Herefordshire on Saturday 8th July at
Burnham on Sea BC
J Sanders, N Coad, N Laity, C Binny
J Drew, N Trewin, S Martin, P Downs
K Taylor, S Pollard, N Stephens, I Ball
C Smith, K Williams, D Mudge, S Lawer
F Williams, A Broad, M Tippett, T Phillips
M Sturtridge, P Sturtridge, B Cotton, M Read
Reserve: A Brooks,  A Williams, D Parr
Middleton Cup Team v Somerset on Saturday 17th June at
St. Austell BC
J Sanders, N Coad, N Laity, C Binny 14 – P Shaw 17
J Drew, G Mitchell, S Martin, P Downs 25 – P Mattraners 19
K Taylor, S Pollard N Trewin, I Ball 20 – J Amery 24
C Smith, K Williams, D Mudge, S Lawer 18 – S Hooper 18
F Williams, A Broad, M Tippett, T Phillips 17 – K Jones 14
M Sturtridge, P Sturtridge, B Cotton, M Read 21 – N Pearce 13
Reserve:  A Williams,
Bowls Cornwall 115  – Somerset 105
Bowls Cornwall won by 10  shots (17 points – 5 points)
Middleton Cup Team v Warwickshire on Saturday 10th June at North Petherton BC
J Sanders, N Coad, N Laity, C Binny 20 – C Wells 20
J Drew,  K Williams, G Mitchell, P Downs 16 – A Smith 23
K Taylor, S Pollard N Stephens, I Ball 16 – T Millership 21
C Smith, A Brooks, P Brooks, S Lawer 15 – C Jacox  21
F Williams, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips 9 – D Box 17
M Sturtridge,  P Sturtridge, B Cotton, M Read 24 – A Aspey 18
Reserve:   A Williams,
Bowls Corwall 100 – Warwickshire 120
Bowls Cornwall lost by 10 shots (3 points – 19 points)
Balcolmb Trophy v Dorset on Sunday 4th June at Kings BC
 J Sanders, D Mudge, N Laity, C Binny 17 v  N Voss  28
J Drew, G Mitchell, I Ball, P Downs 17  v  P Pomeroy  16
Reserves:
N Coad
Middleton Cup Team v Dorset on Saturday 3rd June at Feniton BC
J Sanders, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny  21  v  R Stone  14
J Drew, G Mitchell, S Martin, P Downs  18  v  B Pauley 19
K Taylor, S Pollard A Brooks, I Ball  22 v  M Puckett  20
C Smith, N Coad, P Brooks, S Lawer 15  v  P Pomeroy  23
F Williams, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips  18  v  N Voss 21
M Sturtridge, K Williams, P Sturtridge, B Cotton 21  v J Lockwood 19
Bowls Cornwall  115 – 116 Dorset
Bowls Cornwall lost by 1 shot (6 points – 16 points)
The following players have been invited to the Middleton Cup Trial matches at St. Austell Bowls Club on Sunday 7th May 2017:

Colin Allen, Carnon; Ian Ball, Stenalees; Olly Bennett, Bodmin; Colin Binny, Chacewater; Andrew Broad, St. Stephen: Adam Brooks, Carnon; Peter Brooks, Carnon; Kevin Butler, Carnon, Norman Coad, Carnon; Ben Cotton, Stenalees; Jonathan Drew, St. Austell; Mark Eddy, Carnon; Mark Foster, Carnon; David Grose, St. Austell;  Chris Instance, Chacewater; Steve Jones, Stratton, Terry Kellow, Imerys;  Andrew Laity, Carnon, Nigel Laity, Chacewater, Steve Lawer, Carnon; Glynn Mitchell Chacewater; Darren Mudge, Carnon; David Parr, Chacewater; Tim Phillips, Carnon; Simon Pollard, Porthmeor; Mark Read, Stenalees; David Roe, Carnon; Jordan Sanders, Chacewater; Colin Smith, Chacewater; John Stafford, Camborne, Neil Stephens, Stenalees; Chris. Stephenson, St. Austell; Mark Sturtridge, Stenalees; Paul Sturtridge, Stenalees; Keith Taylor, St. Austell; Roger Teague, Carnon; Mike Tippett. Chacewater; Nick Trewin, Kensey Vale; Freddie Williams, Porthleven; Kevin Williams, Porthleven.

 

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall