Under 25’s

Junior Pairs Final at Lostwithiel on Sunday 10th July 2016
Leah Read & Bethany Watkins, St. Austell/Mylor Bridge 14 v
Katie Sturtridge & Sarah Brooks,  St. Austell/Carnon Downs 21

Representing Cornwall at Leamington : 
Katie Sturtridge & Sarah Brooks, St. Austell/Carnon Downs

Bowls Cornwall v Somerset at St. Austell on Sunday 3rd July 2016

Jack Blackston, Frazer Hawkey, Mark Wherry, Fred Williams 20 – 13 G Aldridge
George Tinker, Harry Stacey, Jordan Sanders, Nick Symons 18 – 14
Dan Sturtridge, Ed Pusey, Cameron McKenzie, Alasdair Williams 21 -20 C Spurring

Bowls Cornwall 59 – 47 Somerset
Bowls Cornwall won by 12 shots

Bowls Cornwall Ladies v Somerset at St. Austell on Sunday 3rd July 2016

K. Sturtridge, S. Brooks, B. Watkins, M. Moore 21 – 19
L. Read, D. Scandrett, K Cotton, R Pollard 13 – 20

Bowls Cornwall Ladies 34 – 39 Somerset
Bowls Cornwall Ladies lost by  5 shots

Mens Junior Singles at Chacewater on Saturday 2nd July 2016

Adam Rickard 11 v David Iddles 21
Cameron McKenzie 21 v EWdward Pusey
Fred Williams 21 v George Tinker 16
Jordan Sanders 21 v Jude Hutton 0
Daniel Sturtridge 18 v Alisdair Williams 21
Jack Blakestone 5 v Josh Tiffin 21

Quarter Finals
David Iddles 21 v Cameron McKenzie 11
Fred Williams 15 v Jordan Sanders 21
Alisdair Williams 21 v Josh Tiffin 11
Mark Wherry 21 v Ryan Drew 4

Semi finals
David Iddles 21 v Jordan Sanders 14
Alisdair Williams 16 v Mark Wherry 21

Final
Davd Iddles 21 v Mark Wherry 11

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A – David Iddles, Chacewater
Cornwall B – Mark Wherry, St. Austell

Ladies Junior Singles  Semi Finals at Wadebridge on  Saturday 2nd July 2016

Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 21 v
Sarah Brooks, Carnon Downs 15
Danielle Scandrett, Bickford Smith 16
Bethany Watkins, Mylor Bridge 21

Ladies Junior Singles  Final at Wadebridge on Saturday 2nd July 2016

Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 13 v
Bethany Watkins, Mylor Bridge 21

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A – Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell
Cornwall B – Bethany Watkins, Mylor Bridge

Bowls Cornwall White Rose v Somerset at Hatherleigh on Sunday 15th May

Jordan Sanders, Adam Rickard, James Berryman, David Iddles 15-21
Alistair Williams, Frazer Hawkey, Mark Wherry, Fred Williams 18 – 18

Reserves: Daniel Sturtridge, George Tinker

Bowls Cornwall v Bowls Devon on Saturday 30th April 2016 at St. Austell

Jason Curtis, Alasdair Williams, Geroge Tinker, Jordan Sanders 14 v D Tuckett 26
Jamie Beare, Daniel Sturtridge, Frazer Hawkey, Cameron McKenzie 15 – M Coombes 23
James Bickle, Ross Beare, Ed Pusey, Adam Rickard 21 – S Howard 23

Bowls Cornwall 50 Bowls Devon 72
Bowls Cornwall lost by 22 shots

The following have been invited to attend the Under25 Trial at St. Austell on Saturday 30th April 2016:

Jamie Beare, Wadebridge; Ross Beare, Wadebridge; James Berryman , Penlee; James Bickle, Dunheved; Jack Blakeston, Falmouth; Jason Curtis, St. Ives; Josh Gilbert,  Bickford Smith;
Oliver Hawkey, Camborne; Frazer Hawkey, Camborne; Nathan Hocking, Camborne; Jude Hutton, Wadebridge; David Iddles, Chacewater; Ben James, Camborne; Cameron McKenzie, Bickford Smith; Ed Pusey, Wadebridge; Adam Rickard, Grampound; Jordan Sanders, Chacewater; Harry Stacey, Carnon Downs; Daniel Sturtridge, St. Austell; Nick Symons, Torpoint; George Tinker, Wadebridge; Mark Wherrry, St. Austell; Freddie Williams, Porthleven; Alistair Williams, Porthleven; Aaron Worgan, Chacewater.

 

 

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall