Men’s Competition Results 2021

Men’s Two Wood Singles Quarter Finals at Porthleven on Sunday 25th July
T Phillips, Carnon Downs 3 v
T Kellow, Imerys 16
N Trewin, Kensey Vale 1 v
A Williams, Porthleven 19
J Sanders, Chacewater10 v
J Wombwell, Heavy Transport 17
P Gilbert, Kensey Vale 18 v
C Harris, Camborne 5

Men’s Two Wood Singles Semi Finals at Porthleven on Sunday 25th July
T Kellow, Imerys 17 v
A Williams, Porthleven 3
J Wombwell, Heavy Transport 7 v
P Gilbert, Kensey Vale 16

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National 2 Wood Singles
Cornwall A: T Kellow, Imerys
Cornwall B: P Gilbert, Kensey Vale

Men’s Four Wood Singles Quarter Finals at Porthleven on Sunday 25th July
Nigel Ashwin, Carnon Downs 8 v
Gary Frost, Newquay Trenance 21
Peter Gilbert, Kensey Vale 21 v
Kevin Williams, Porthleven 9
Tim Phillips, Carnon Downs 17 v
Paul Sturtridge, Stenalees 21
Roger Priestley, Wadebridge 21 v
Alasdair Williams, Porthleven 14

Men’s Four Wood Singles Semi Finals at Porthleven on Sunday 25th July
Gary Frost, Newquay Trenance 13 v
Peter Gilbert, Kensey Vale 21
Paul Sturtridge, Stenalees 21 v
Roger Priestley, Wadebridge 15

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National 2 Wood Singles
Cornwall A:
P Gilbert, Kensey Vale
Cornwall B: P Sturtridge, Stenalees

Men’s Triples Quarter Finals at St. Stephen on Saturday 17th July
C Allen, K Butler & A Brooks, Carnon Downs17 v
J Drew, D Drew & I Drew, St. Austell 2
R Chamberland, R D’Agostino & S Uglow Kensey Vale 11 v
B Smith, K Williams & A Williams, Porthleven 19
N Ashwin, A Laity & R Teague, Carnon Downs 16 v
M Best, R Obie & D Juleff, Grampound 5
P Sargent, K Sargent & C Fishleigh, Dunheved 17 v
R James, M Dyer, & J Thomas, Penlee 16

Men’s Triples Semi Finals at St. Stephen on Saturday 17th July
C Allen, K Butler & A Brooks, Carnon Downs 16 v
B Smith, K Williams & A Williams, Porthleven 18
N Ashwin, A Laity & R Teague, Carnon Downs 20 v
P Sargent, K Sargent & C Fishleigh, Dunheved 12

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National Triples
Cornwall A: B Smith, K Williams, A Williams, Porthleven
Cornwall B:
N Ashwin, A Laity, R Teague Carnon Downs

Senior Fours Semi Finals at St. Stephen on Friday 16th July
D Warfield, D Onslow, J Darling, R Rowe , Falmouth 9 v
P Woodley, M Rowe, I Collier, P Stokes, St. Austell 17
E Niciecki, S Maiden, B Dyer, P Gilbert, Kensey Vale 16 v
R Moyle, I Roberts, A Truscott, A Smith, Camborne 11

Senior Fours Final at St. Stephen on Friday 16th July
P Woodley, M Rowe, I Collier, P Stokes, St. Austell 10 v
E Niciecki, S Maiden, B Dyer, P Gilbert, Kensey Vale 12

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the Senior Fours:
E Niciecki, S Maiden, B Dyer, P Gilbert, Kensey Vale

Men’s Pairs Quarter Finals at Kensey Vale on Sunday 11th July
A Laity & R Teague, Carnon Downs 13 v
L Thomas & B Cotton, Stenalees 20
D Crocker & P Bourne, Liskeard 14 v
I Sinclair & C Harris, Camborne 15
P Beswick & T Phillips , Carnon Downs 20 v
I Such & T Kellow, Imerys 13
K Sargent & P Prynne, Dunheved 20 v
P Stevens & J Baxter, St. Ives 10


Men’s Pairs Semi Finals at Kensey Vale on Sunday 11th July
L Thomas & B Cotton, Stenalees 18 v
I Sinclair & C Harris, Camborne 17
P Beswick & T Phillips , Carnon Downs 5 v
K Sargent & P Prynne, Dunheved 20

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National Pairs
Cornwall A: L Thomas & B Cotton, Stenalees
Cornwall B:
K Sargent & P Prynne, Dunheved

Men’s Fours Quarter Finals at Carnon Downs on Sunday 4th July
J Phillips, C Smith, N Laity & D Parr, Chacewater 10 v
R. Drew, J Drew, D Drew & I Drew, St. Austell 11
K Jones, A Phillips, R Jones & G Tinker, Wadebridge 7 v
B Smith, D Hickey, K. Williams & A Williams, Porthleven 20
P Brooks, A Brooks, S Lawer & D Roe, Carnon Downs 10 v
B Cornelius, P Sturtridge, B Cotton & M Read Stenalees 16
A Crichton, K Barrett, E Niciecki & B Dyer, Kensey Vale 10 v
M Hughes, B Hobbs, F Williams & K Symonds, Porthleven 16

Men’s Fours Semi Finals at Carnon Downs on Sunday 4th July
R. Drew, J Drew, D Drew & I Drew, St. Austell 14 v
B Smith, D Hickey, K. Williams & A Williams, Porthleven 13
B Cornelius, P Sturtridge, B Cotton & M Read Stenalees 16 v
M Hughes, B Hobbs, F Williams & K Symonds, Porthleven 6

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National Fours
Cornwall A: R Drew, J Drew, D Drew & I Drew, St. Austell
Cornwall B: B Cornelius, P Strutridge, B Cotton & M Read, Stenalees


Men’s Junior Pairs played at Truro on Saturday 12th June
Preliminary Round
K Sargent & R Drew 20 v
J Sanders & S Carr 22

Semi Finals
J Sanders & S Carr 7 v
H & G Tinker 18
J Bickle & D Sturtridge 14 v
F Hawkey & A Williams 18

Final
H & G Tinker 17 v
F Hawkey & A Williams 16

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the Junior Pairs
Harry and George Tinker, Wadebridge

Men’s Junior Singles played at Truro on Saturday 15th May
Preliminary Round
A Rickard, Stenalees 10 v
H Tinker, Wadebridge 21
H Rawlings, Mylor Bridge 4 v
R Drew, St. Austell 21
S Carr, Chacewater 21 v
K Sargent, Dunheved 9
F Hawkey, Camborne 11 v
A Williams, Porthleven 21

Quarter Finals
H Tinker, Wadebridge 21 v
R Drew, St. Austell 17
S Carr, Chacewater 13 v
A Williams, Porthleven 21
D Sturtridge, Stenalees 17 v
J Bickle, Kensey Vale 21
J Sanders, Chacewater 21 v
G Tinker, Wadebridge 18

Semi- Finals
H Tinker, Wadebridge 3 v
A Williams, Porthleven 21
J Bickle, Kensey Vale 21 v
J Sanders, Chacewater 19

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the Junior Singles
Cornwall A A Williams, Porthleven
Cornwall B J Bickle, Kensey Vale



Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall