Category Archives: Uncategorized

BOWLS CORNWALL JOINT COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2021


Will be held at St Stephen Bowling Club on Saturday 11th September 2021

Refreshments will be available for lunch time but there will be NO bowlers tea provided after the competitions.

ALL PLAYERS INVOLVED IN THE COMPETITIONS SHOULD BE MADE AWARE OF THE VENUE AND TIMES OF THEIR PARTICULAR GAME.

Saturday 11th September 2021

The order of play will be:

Report by 9.15 a.m. for 9.45 a.m. start

PAIRS (Ladies)

K Sturtridge & M Moore
St. Austell          
  v J Humm & B Colston
St. Austell

JUNIOR SINGLES (Men)

Alasdair Williams
Porthleven
  v James Bickle
Kensey Vale

 FOURS (Ladies and Men)

J Cunnick, H Green, A Park &
J Hosking
Chacewater  
v L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis &
F Phillips
Helston
 
     
R Drew, J Drew, D Drew &
I Drew
St Austell  
v B Cornelius, P Sturtridge,
B Cotton & M Read
Stenalees

Approx. 12.15 p.m.

TRIPLES (Ladies and Men)

L Williams, N Ellis & F Phillips
Helston
 
v A Hibbert, A Dean & P Hill
Newquay Trenance
     
B Smith, K Williams &
A Williams
Porthleven  
v N Ashwin, A Laity & R Teague
Carnon Downs

PAIRS (Men)

L Thomas & B Cotton
Stenalees  
  v K Sargent & P Prynne
Dunheved

4 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies and Men)

Carole Dudley
Looe
  v Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
     
Peter Gilbert
Kensey Vale

v
Paul Sturtridge
Stenalees

Approx. 2.30 p.m.

  2 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies and Men)       

Louise Williams
Helston
  v Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
     
Terry Kellow
Imerys  
  v Peter Gilbert
Kensey Vale

Will commence after Two Wood Singles completed

JUNIOR SINGLES (Ladies)

Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
  v Leah Read
St. Austell

Club Open Days 2018

Many Clubs within Cornwall are holding Open Days/Taster Sessions during the coming outdoor season.  There will be opportunities to go along to your local Club and try bowls The times when individual Clubs will be open for anyone to come along and have a go at bowls is set out below.

Club Date Times Contact Phone
Bude 20th April 4 pm – 6.30 pm Richard March 01288 356015
22nd April 2 pm – 4.30 pm
Callington 22nd April 10 am – 4 pm Mike Gorman or 01579 384398
28th April 10 am – 4 pm John Kelly 01752 702301
Carnon Downs 25th August From 2 p.m. Phil Beswick 01872 863006
Chacewater 21st April 10 am – 2 pm Jenny Prime 01872 560369 or
22nd April 10 am – 4 pm 07977 561933
Dunheved 6th May 2 p.m. – 6 p.m. Angela Woolridge 01566 773311
Falmouth 21st April Marian Ozard 01326 341173
Helston 5th May 10 a.m. – 12 noon Ian Wass 01326 240563
19th May 10 a.m. -12 noon
2nd June 10 a.m. -12 noon
23rd June 10 a.m. -12 noon
7th July 10 a.m. -12 noon
21st July 10 a.m. -12 noon
11th August 10 a.m. -12 noon
18th August 10 a.m. -12 noon
Kensey Vale 21st April 10 a.m.- 4 p.m. Alan Addis 01566 774390
22nd April 10 a.m.- 4 p.m.
Liskeard 6th May At 2 p.m. Phil Truscott 01579 342808
15th May At 6 p.m.
20th May At 2 p.m.
23rd May At 6 p.m.
Looe 29th April 12 p.m. – 5 p.m. Janet Rowley 01579 641179
Lostwithiel 21st April 10 a.m. -12 noon Julia Lean 01208 873794
22nd April 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Mawnan Smith 22nd April 11 a.m.- 4 p.m. Mick Leigh 07725 008250
29th April 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
6th May 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
13th May 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Penlee 28th April 10 a.m – 12 noon Martin Williams 01736 369522
29th April 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Perranporth 28th April From 11 a.m. Rachael Oland 01209 699308
Porthleven 21st April 2 p.m.- 4 p.m. Shaun Greet 01326 562637
22nd April 2 p.m. – 4 p.m.
Redruth 28th April 12.30 pm – 4 p.m. Jeff Saville 01209 213570
St. Columb 21st April 10 a.m.- 5 p.m. Vera Thorpe 01637 880832
22nd April 10 a.m.- 5 p.m.
 

St. Stephen

 

21st April

 

2 p.m. – 4 p.m.

 

Christine Hore

 

01726 822897

27th April 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
9th May 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
25th May 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
1st June 6 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Stenalees 21st April 2 p.m. to 4 p.m. Max Richards 01726 73676
Truro 15th April 10 a.m. – 3 p.m. Colin Garthwaite 01872 274376
Wadebridge 28th April 10 a.m. – 4 p.m. Barbara Bell or 07831 723701
David Atfield 01208 816550

Bowls Cornwall Group 1 Under 25’s Singles

This year’s competition will be held at Bickford Smith Bowling Club on Saturday 4th July commencing at 9.30

Players must report by 9.15.

All (age) eligible players are welcome

No entry fee. No pre-booking

Please come along & show your support for our younger players

The final will be played a fortnight later, on Saturday 18th July at Porthleven BC, during the group competitions finals week.

 

 

Centenary Badges

2012 was the Centenary year of Mens’ bowling in Cornwall and a special Centenary Badge was designed to celebrate this.  Centenary Badges are available from Tom Reid, Match Secretary, 10 Penmere Court, Falmouth TR11 2RN,  Tel: 01326 316699.  Cost: £2.00 each.