BOWLS CORNWALL COUNTY COMPETITIONS FINALS 2023
The Draw for 2023 | Group 4 | v | Group 1 | Group 2 | v | Group 3 |
REVISED MENS AND MISCELLANEOUS SEMI-FINALS
Date 10th September 2023 | Venue Chacewater BC |
County Officials | Tom Reid, John Knibb |
Start time 1.30 p.m.
BENEVOLENT PAIRS | C Roe & A Brooks Carnon Downs 17 | D Hickey & K Williams Porthleven 15 |
Final on the 15th September at Mylor Bridge or may need to be played on a date to be arranged with the two finalists which will be after the 15th September. |
Start time 5.00 p.m.
MIXED PAIRS | S Beale & K Butler Carnon Downs 16 | L. Smith & K Williams Porthleven 18 |
Final to be played on 22nd September at St. Stephen. |
MENS AND MISCELLANEOUS FINALS
Friday 15th September 2023 | Mylor Bridge BC |
Semi Finals to report by 0930 | Finals to start not later than 1400 |
County Officials | T Reid, Knibb |
Secretaries Semi-Finals
S Pateman, Falmouth 21 v D Haley. Porthmeor 20
A Seth 21 v J Harnett, Newquay Trenance 18
Secretaries Final
A Seth, Stratton 21 v S Pateman, Falmouth 5
Benevolent Pairs Semi Finals
D Grant & G Tinker, Wadebridge 19 v
K Taylor & A Helleur, St. Austell 13
Saturday 16th September 2023 | Wadebridge BC |
Semi Finals to report by 0930 | Finals to start not later than 1400 |
County Officials | Tom Reid, J Knibb |
Unbadged Singles Semi-Finals
J Phillips, Chacewater 21 v P Williams, Holmans 13
C Squire, Dunheved 21 v T Williams, Newquay Trenance 19
Unbadged Singles Final
J Phillips, Chacewater 21 v C Squire , Dunheved 20
Captains Shield Semi-Finals
Carnon Downs 21 v Penlee 16
Looe 22 v Mevagissey 5
Captains Shield Final
Carnon Downs 24 v Looe 13
SUNDAY 17th September 2023 | Camborne BC | |||
Semi Finals to report by 0930 | Finals to start not later than 1400 |
County Officials | Tom Reid, J Knibb |
MIXED FOURS | S Collings, S Emmans, R Emmans & F Derbyshire Chacewater | L Williams, G Riggs, N Ellis & K Symonds Porthleven |
P D’Agostino, D Barr, R D’Agostino & A Jiggens Kensey Vale | N Brazier, M Moynihan, F Stott & N Brazier Newquay Trenance |
CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS | M Foster Carnon Downs | M Rosewarne Camborne |
H Tinker Wadebridge | I Drew St Austell |
Friday 22nd September 2023 | St Stephen BC |
Semi Finals to report by 0930 | Finals to start not later than 1400 |
County Officials | Tom Reid, J Knibb |
MIXED PAIRS | ||
J Whetter & A Fuller Liskeard | M Moore & A Helleur Stenalees & St Austell | |
FATHER & SON | C Roe & D Roe Carnon Downs | K Williams & A Williams Porthleven |
K Sargent & K Sargent Dunheved | D Drew & I Drew St Austell | |
MIXED TRIPLES | L Clayton, C Tabb & P Williams Truro | J Edwards, H McCormack & W Carne Penlee |
A Tapley, H Tinker & G Tinker Wadebridge | L Read, A Rickard & M Read Stenalees |
BOWLS CORNWALL (MEN) COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE FINALS 2023
SATURDAY 9th September 2023
The Bowls Cornwall County League finals will be played as follows:
Order of play as follows: Group 4 v Group 1 Group 2 v Group 3
LEAGUE 1 SEMI-FINALS & FINAL at Kensey Vale
County Official Tom Reid Presidential Officer Michael Jennings
League 1 Semi-Finals
Carnon Downs A 4 v Camborne A 1
Stratton A 3.5 v Stenalees A 1.5
League 1 Final
Carnon Downs A 4 v Stratton A 1
LEAGUE 1 (RUNNERS-UP) SEMI-FINALS & FINAL at St Stephen in Brannel
County Officials Christine Hore assisted by John Knibb
Presidential Officer Elizabeth Murrish
League 1 Runners Up Semi Finals
Chacewater A 1 v Porthleven A 4
Saltash A v St. Austell A w/o
League 1 Runners Up Final
Porthleven A v St. Austell A 4
LEAGUE 2 WINNERS & RUNNERS UP FINALS at Chacewater
County Official Shirley Coad Presidential Officer Peter Prynne
All teams to report by 9.30 a.m.
League 2 Winners Final
Liskeard B 4 v Mevagissey A 1
League 2 Runners Up Final
Kensey Vale B 1 v St. Stephen B 4
BOWLS CORNWALL COUNTY COMPETITIONS FINALS 2023
The Draw for 2023 | Group 4 | v | Group 1 | Group 2 | v | Group 3 |
MEN’S COUNTY TOP TEAM
Sunday 3rd September 2023 |
Porthleven BC to report by 0930 | ||
Carnon Downs | v | Porthleven |
County/Group Officials T Reid, J Knibb | ||
Camborne BC to report by 0930 | ||
Wadebridge | v | Stenalees |
County/Group Official P. Prynne |
FINAL at HOLMANS – to start no later than 1400 | Trophies 23 and 24 |
MILLENNIUM MIXED FOURS
Friday 8th September 2023 | St Austell BC |
Semi Finals to Report by 0930 | Finals to start not later than 1400 |
County and Group Officials | Tom Reid, J Knibb |
Millennium Mixed Fours Semi-Finals
Chacewater 56 v Penlee 40
Kensey Vale 55 v St. Austell 48
Millennium Mixed Fours Final
Chacewater 57 v Kensey Vale 52
Millennium Mixed Fours 3rd and 4th Play Off
Penlee 46 v St. Austell 64
Millennium Winners Chacewater
Millennium Runners Up Kensey Vale
Millennium 3rd Place St. Austell
Millennium 4th Place Penlee
BOWLS CORNWALL JOINT COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2023
Will be held at St Austell Bowling Club on Saturday 2nd September 2023
The order of play will be:
Report by 9.30 a.m. for 10.00 a.m. start
PAIRS (Ladies & Men)
K Sturtridge & M Moore Stenalees 10 | v | A Keen & C Fishleigh Dunheved 17 |
S Mitchell & S Martin Torpoint | v | S Allen & A Broad St. Stephen w/o |
4 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies & Men)
Jenny Hosking Chacewater 21 | v | Elizabeth Bray Truro 13 |
Tim Phillips Carnon Downs 21 | v | Adam Brooks Carnon Downs 17 |
FOURS (Men)
B Smith, K Williams, F Wiliams & A Williams, Porthleven 20 | v | G Perkins, T Trevenna, A Braund, A Seth, Stratton 19 |
Approx. 1.00 p.m.
FOURS (Ladies)
L Read, B Helleur, K Sturtridge & M Moore Stenalees 11 | v | L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis & F Phillips Porthleven 21 |
TRIPLES (Ladies & Men)
J Iddles, S Emmans & J Hosking Chacewater 18 | v | J Horncastle, T Dixon & F Goldthorp Bude 13 |
A Brooks, T Phillips & M Foster Carnon Downs 17 | v | K Williams, F Williams & A Williams Porthleven 11 |
2 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies)
Elizabeth Bray Truro 11 | v | Josie Gillingham Newquay Trenance 18 |
Approx. 3.30 p.m.
JUNIOR SINGLES (Ladies & Men)
Laura Shepherd Camborne | v | Katie Sturtridge Stenalees w/o |
Alasdair Williams Porthleven 21 | v | Harry Tinker Wadebridge 10 |
2 WOOD SINGLES (Men)
Lewis Thomas Stenalees 14 | v | Tim Phillips Carnon Downs 13 |
National Fours Quarter-Finals at Camborne Bowling Club on Sunday 30th July 2023
K Butler, S Pollard, D Mudge & S Lawer, Carnon Downs v
B Smith, K Williams, F Williams & A Williams, Porthleven
K Harvey, S Ball, R Avent & M Day, Saltash v
M Rowe, N Hopkins, A Helleur & J Moore, St. Austell
C Smith, D Butler, R Shields & N Laity, Chacewater v
I Sinclair, T Pollard, I Roberts & J Stafford, Camborne
G Perkins, T Trevenna, A Braund & A Seth, Stratton v
S Allen, G Chambers, E Hammerton & A Broad, St. Stephen
National Singles Quarter Finals at Wadebridge Bowling Club on Saturday 29th July 2023
T Phillips, Carnon Downs v
T Evans, Camborne
G Tinker, Wadebridge v
A Maunder, Newquay Trenance
A Brooks, Carnon Downs v
K Williams, Porthleven
K Sargent, Dunheved v
A Broad, St. Stephen
National Two Wood Singles Quarter Finals at Wadebridge Bowling Club on Saturday 29th July 2023
S Carr, Chacewater v
M Hughes, Porthleven
N Trewin, Kensey Vale v
L Thomas, Stenalees
T Phillips, Carnon Downs v
H McCormack, Penlee
D Grant, Wadebridge v
T Kellow, St. Austell
National Pairs Quarter-Finals at Chacewater Bowling Club on
Sunday 23rd July 2023
A Laity & R Teague, Carnon Downs 20 v
D Elliot & J Sinclair, Camborne 11
S Mitchell & S Martin, Torpoint 20 v
P Thomas & L Thomas, Stenalees 16
C Roe & M Eddy, Carnon Downs 20 v
M Dyer & J Thomas, Penlee 10
D Joseph & C Joseph, Bodmin 12 v
S Allen & A Broad, St. Stephen 14
National Pairs Semi-Finals at Chacewater Bowling Club on
Sunday 23rd July 2023
A Laity & R Teague, Carnon Downs 11 v
S Mitchell & S Martin, Torpoint 22
C Roe & M Eddy, Carnon Downs 20 v
S Allen & A Broad, St. Stephen 22
Representing Cornwall in the National Pairs at Leamington
Cornwall A S Mitchell & S Martin, Torpoint
Cornwall B S Allen & A Broad, St. Stephen
National Senior Fours Semi-Finals at Bodmin Bowling Club
on Friday 14th July 2023
C Allen, P Brooks, K Butler & S Lawer, Carnon Downs v W/o
S Goddard, A Varker, P White & J Thomas, Penlee
B French, D Heckbert, B Bonsor & S Hall, Bude 14 v
T Bateson, N Coad, S Rowse & N Stephens, Stenalees 23
National Senior Fours Final at Bodmin Bowling Club
on Friday 14th July 2023
C Allen, P Brooks, K Butler & S Lawer, Carnon Downs 12 v
T Bateson, N Coad, S Rowse & N Stephens, Stenalees 22
Representing Cornwall in the National Senior Fours at Leamington
T Bateson, N Coad, S Rowse & N Stephens, Stenalees
National Triples Quarter-Finals at St. Stephen Bowling Club
on Sunday 9th July 2023
A Brooks, T Phillips, & M Foster, Carnon Downs 32 v
J Waplington, K Richards, & R Bray, Helston 10
C Adrian, H Tinker, & G Tinker, Wadebridge 16 v
S Allen, E Hammerton, & A Broad, St Stephen 14
C Roe, O Bennett, & D Roe, Carnon Downs 12 v
K Williams, F Williams, & A Williams, Porthleven 14
C Prett, C Fishleigh, & K Sargent, Dunheved 17 v
N Coad, P Sturtridge, & M Read, Stenalees 16
National Triples Semi-Finals at St. Stephen Bowling Club
on Sunday 9th July 2023
A Brooks, T Phillips, & M Foster, Carnon Downs 16 v
C Adrian, H Tinker, & G Tinker, Wadebridge 13 v
K Williams, F Williams, & A Williams, Porthleven 13 v
C Prett, C Fishleigh, & K Sargent, Dunheved 10
Representing Cornwall in the National Triples at Leamington
Cornwall A A Brooks, T. Phillips, & M Foster, Carnon Downs
Cornwall B K Williams, F Williams & A Williams, Porthleven