All posts by Christine.Hore

BOWLS CORNWALL JOINT COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2021


Will be held at St Stephen Bowling Club on Saturday 11th September 2021

Refreshments will be available for lunch time but there will be NO bowlers tea provided after the competitions.

ALL PLAYERS INVOLVED IN THE COMPETITIONS SHOULD BE MADE AWARE OF THE VENUE AND TIMES OF THEIR PARTICULAR GAME.

Saturday 11th September 2021

The order of play will be:

Report by 9.15 a.m. for 9.45 a.m. start

PAIRS (Ladies)

K Sturtridge & M Moore
St. Austell          
  v J Humm & B Colston
St. Austell

JUNIOR SINGLES (Men)

Alasdair Williams
Porthleven
  v James Bickle
Kensey Vale

 FOURS (Ladies and Men)

J Cunnick, H Green, A Park &
J Hosking
Chacewater  
v L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis &
F Phillips
Helston
 
     
R Drew, J Drew, D Drew &
I Drew
St Austell  
v B Cornelius, P Sturtridge,
B Cotton & M Read
Stenalees

Approx. 12.15 p.m.

TRIPLES (Ladies and Men)

L Williams, N Ellis & F Phillips
Helston
 
v A Hibbert, A Dean & P Hill
Newquay Trenance
     
B Smith, K Williams &
A Williams
Porthleven  
v N Ashwin, A Laity & R Teague
Carnon Downs

PAIRS (Men)

L Thomas & B Cotton
Stenalees  
  v K Sargent & P Prynne
Dunheved

4 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies and Men)

Carole Dudley
Looe
  v Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
     
Peter Gilbert
Kensey Vale

v
Paul Sturtridge
Stenalees

Approx. 2.30 p.m.

  2 WOOD SINGLES (Ladies and Men)       

Louise Williams
Helston
  v Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
     
Terry Kellow
Imerys  
  v Peter Gilbert
Kensey Vale

Will commence after Two Wood Singles completed

JUNIOR SINGLES (Ladies)

Katie Sturtridge
St. Austell
  v Leah Read
St. Austell

BOWLS CORNWALL (MEN) COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE FINALS 2021

SATURDAY 14TH AUGUST 2021

LEAGUE 1 FINALS @ Wadebridge

County Officials   Tom Reid            John Harding

Carnon Downs A v   Stenalees A  
     
Kensey Vale A v   Camborne A  

LEAGUE 1 (RUNNERS-UP) FINALS     @ Camborne

County Officials   Mike McPherson        Mariota McPherson                          

  Chacewater A   v   Newquay Trenance A
     
  Saltash A v   Penlee A  

LEAGUE 2 WINNERS FINALS    @ Newquay Trenance

County Officials   Shirley Coad    Jennie Maunder

  Kensey Vale B   v   Imerys

LEAGUE 2 RUNNERS UP FINALS      @ Carnon Downs

County Official   Christine Hore                       

  Torpoint B   v   Probus


middleton cup

Middleton Cup Team v Somerset played at
Culm Vale Bowling Club on Saturday 10th July

J Sanders, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny 18 v N Pearce 18
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton 16 v J Steel 18
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew 19 v N Yeoman 12
S Pollard, D Mudge, R Teague, T Phillips 14 v N Rowe 21
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read 12 v J Amery 28
J Drew, G Perkins, G Frost, M Tippett 8 v T Salter 27

Bowls Cornwall 87 v Somerset 124
Bowls Cornwall lost by 37 shots

Johns Trophy

Johns Trophy Team v Devon on Saturday 10th July at Ottery St. Mary
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert 17 v L Smerdon 26
L Read, J Prynne, G Instance & M Moore 20 v J Martin 16
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder 18 v L Hackett 22
A Hibbert, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad 13 v S Parnell 14
M Jones, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime 11 v S Evans 30
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg 6 v 39 S Tolchard

Bowls Cornwall 85 v Devon 147
Bowls Cornwall lost by 62 shots

Reserves: F Goldthorp

Walker Cup result

Walker Cup v Dorset on Sunday 26th June at Tiverton West End
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad 15 v B Hodder 18
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert 18 v P Cresswell 24

Bowls Cornwall 33 v Bowls Dorset 42
Bowls Cornwall lost by 9 shots

Reserves: H Pollard, J Maunder

balcomb trophy

Balcomb Trophy v Gloucestershire played at Wellington Bowling Club on Sunday 13th June

J Drew, M Read, S Martin, C Binny 23 v M Kitchen 8
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips 18 v M Cuthbert 16
Cornwall 41 v Gloucestershire 24
Cornwall won by 17 shots

Congratulations to all the team on their win .

Cornwall now play in the Regional Finals at Olveston on the 18th July