Johns Trophy/ Walker Cup

Walker Cup v Worcestershire at Wellington on Sunday 10th July 2022 
K. Sturtridge, B. Benney, L. Martin, M. Moore
H Pollard, M. Smith, J. Prime, S. Coad 

Res: L. Williams,  J. Maunder 

Johns Trophy team v Devon at St. Austell on Saturday 9th July 2022
L. Williams, B. Benney, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert  
K. Sturtridge, L. Read,  L. Martin , M. Moore 
H. Pollard, S. Beckett, J Barrett, J. Maunder 
C. Moore,  M. Smith,  F. Phillips, S. Coad 
M. Jones, A Hibbert, R. Sweet, J. Prime 
L. Clayton, L. Stubbs,  N. Ellis, E. Bray 

Reserves: R. Clegg, A.  Perry, J. Prynne

Walker Cup Trial has been rearranged  for Tuesday 21st June 2022  at St. Austell Bowling Club. 

Johns Trophy team v Worcestershire at Bridgewater on Saturday 18th June 2022
L. Williams, B. Benney, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 23 v 22 V Hall 
K. Sturtridge, L. Read,  R Clegg, M. Moore 23 v 11 M Crowe
H. Pollard, S. Beckett, J Barrett, J. Maunder 19 v 13 J Drewer
M. Smith, A. Perry, F. Phillips, S. Coad 22 v 15 S Davies
M. Jones, A Hibbert, R. Sweet, J. Prime 15 v 22 J Parfitt 
L. Clayton, J Prynne, N. Ellis, E. Bray 19 v 15 A Walters
Bowls Cornwall 121 – 98 Worcestershire
Bowls Cornwall 20 points – 2 points Worcestershire

Reserves:  C. Moore,  L. Stubbs, 
Non travelling  reserve: G. Instance

Walker Cup Trial at St. Austell on Friday 10th June 2022 
K. Sturtridge, L. Read, L. Martin, M. Moore
L. Williams, M. Smith, J. Prime, S. Coad 
H. Pollard,  B. Benney,  N. Gilbert, J. Maunder
L. Clayton, R. Sweet, F. Phillips, E. Bray

Reserves: N. Ellis, J. Hosking

Johns Trophy team v Gloucestershire at Tiverton West End on Saturday 4th June 2022
L. Williams, B. Benney, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 20 – 17 J Howes
K. Sturtridge, L. Read, J Barrett, L. Martin 20 – 19 J Stannard 
H. Pollard, S. Beckett, G. Instance J. Maunder 11 – 16 J Sheward
M. Smith, A. Perry, F. Phillips, S. Coad 19 – 20 J Lee-Cooper
M. Jones, J. Barrett  R. Sweet, J. Prime 31 – 17 M McColl
L. Clayton, J Prynne, N. Ellis, E. Bray 18 – 20 K Gent
Bowls Cornwall 119 – 109 Gloucestershire
Bowls Cornwall won by 10 shots
Bowls Cornwall 16 points – 6 points

Reserves: R. Clegg, C. Moore,  L. Stubbs, 

Johns Trophy team v Middleton Cup team at St. Austell on Wednesday 18th May 2022
L. Williams, B. Benney, J. Hosking, N. Gilbert 
K. Sturtridge, L. Read, L. Martin, M. Moore
H. Pollard, S. Beckett, R. Clegg, J. Maunder
M. Smith, L. Stubbs, F. Phillips, S. Coad
M. Jones, A. Heyden, R. Sweet, J. Prime
L. Clayton, A. Perry, N. Ellis, E. Bray

Reserves: C. Moore, J Prynne

Johns Trophy Practice Day at St. Stephen Bowling Club on Sunday 8th May 2022
J. Barrett, Grampound, S. Beckett, St. Ives, B. Benney, Porthleven,
E. Bray, Truro, L. Clayton, Truro, R. Clegg, St. Ives, S. Coad, St. Austell,
N. Ellis, Porthleven, N. Gilbert, Kensey Vale, L. Groves, Saltash,
A. Heyden, Helston, J. Hosking, Chacewater, G. Instance, Chacewater, M. Jones, Callington, M. Kellow, Imerys, L. Martin, Redruth, J. Maunder, Newquay Trenance, C. Moore, Lostwithiel,
M. Moore, St. Austell, C Pellow, Penryn, A. Perry, Porthleven,
F. Phillips, Porthleven, H. Pollard, Imerys, J. Prime, Chacewater,
J. Prynne, Dunheved, L. Read, St. Austell, L. Shepherd, Camborne,
M Smith, Chacewater, L. Stubbs, Grampound, K. Sturtridge,
St. Austell, R. Sweet, Lostwithiel, L. Williams, Porthleven.




Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall