Ladies Competition Results 2021

Kernow Cup Quarter/Semi-Finals and Final will be played in May 2022
G3A Mandy Kellow, Imerys
G2A Sue Frost, Liskeard
G4A Mary Moynihan, Newquay Trenance
G1B Ann Boaden, Helston
G4B Helen Robbins, Newquay Trenance
G2B Lyn Douglass, Saltash
G1A Pat Ayotte, Penzance
G3B Val Reilly, Looe

Top Team on Monday 20th September 2021
Semi finals
G2 Liskeard w/o
G3 St. Austell 2 v G4 Chacewater 3

Final at Chacewater
Liskeard 2 v Chacewater 3

Winners: Chacewater
Runners Up: Liskeard

Date and Rippon finals at St. Stephen on Wednesday 15th September 2021

Date Cup
St. Austell 31 v
Newquay Trenance 36
Kensey Vale 21 v
Helston 43

Final
Newquay Trenance 41 v
Helston 39

3rd and 4th place play off
St. Austell 24 v
Kensey Vale 47

Winners : Newquay Trenance
Runners Up: Helston
Third: Kensey Vale
Fourth: St. Austell

Rippon
Looe 14 v
Chacewater 23
Liskeard 19 v
Helston 15

Final
Chacewater 22 v
Liskeard 21

3rd and 4th place play off
Looe 12 v
Helston 23

Winners: Chacewater
Runners Up: Liskeard
Third: Helston
Fourth: Looe

Captains Shield Semi-final at Porthleven on Tuesday 14th September 2021
G3 St. Austell 18 v
G1 St. Ives 26
G4 Falmouth 20 v
G2 Bude 17

Captains Shield Final at Porthleven on Tuesday 14th September 2021
St. Ives 22 v
Falmouth 15

Winner : St. Ives
Runner Up: Falmouth

Benevolent Two Wood Pairs Quarter-finals at Mylor Bridge on Monday 13th September 2021
G1B Sheryll Beckett & Rose Clegg, St. Ives 21 v
G4A Ann Hibbert & Marion Rogers, Newquay Trenance 20
G3B Val Reilly & Carole Dudley, Looe 16 v
G2A Barbara Crook & Fran Goldthorp, Bude 17
G1A Carol Woodley & Judith Noble, Camborne16 v
G3A Joan Rees & Shirley Coad, St. Austell 19
G2B Janet Moyse & Jo Lambourne, Saltash16 v
G4B Maria Smith & Jenny Prime, Chacewater 13

Benevolent Two Wood Pairs Semi-finals at Mylor Bridge on Monday 13th September 2021
G1B Sheryll Beckett & Rose Clegg, St. Ives 7 v
G2A Barbara Crook & Fran Goldthorp, Bude 20
G3A Joan Rees & Shirley Coad, St. Austell 20 v
G2B Janet Moyse & Jo Lambourne, Saltash 9

Benevolent Two Wood Pairs Finals at Mylor Bridge on Monday 13th September 2021
Barbara Crook & Fran Goldthorp 6 v
Joan Rees & Shirley Coad 19

Winners: Joan Rees & Shirley Coad
Runners Up: Barbara Crook & Fran Goldthorp

Benevolent Two Wood Triples Semi-finals at Chacewater on Thursday 9th September 2021
G4 M Smith, J Prime, & G Instance, Chacewater 14 v
G1 L Williams, N Ellis & F Phillips, Helston 13
G2 J Horncastle, A Cadd & M March, Bude 9 v
G3 L Stubbs, A Hiett & J Barrett, Grampound 15

Benevolent Two Wood Triples Final at Chacewater on Thursday 9th September 2021
G4 M Smith, J Prime, & G Instance, Chacewater 16 v
G3 L Stubbs, A Hiett & J Barrett, Grampound 18

Winners: L Stubbs, A Hiett & J Barrett, Grampound
Runners Up: M Smith, J Prime, & G Instance, Chacewater

County Over 55 Pairs Quarter Finals
at Grampound on Wednesday 8th September 2021
G2B Ann Butler & Marilyn March, Bude 11 v
G3A Jeanie Humm & Brenda Colston, St. Austell 24
G4A Ann Hibbert & Pauline Hill, Newquay Trenance 20 v
G1A Evelyn Barber & Posy Widger, Porthleven 16
G2A Judith Prynne & Angela Wooldridge, Dunheved 12 v
G4B Maria Smith & Jenny Prime, Chacewater 15
G1B Carol Woodley & Judith Noble, Camborne 23 v
G3B Carol Kitt & Rene Sweet, Lostwithiel 16

County Over 55 Pairs Semi-Finals
at Grampound on Wednesday 8th September 2021
G3A Jeanie Humm & Brenda Colston, St. Austell 17 v
G4A Ann Hibbert & Pauline Hill, Newquay Trenance 27
G4B Maria Smith & Jenny Prime, Chacewater 22 v
G1B Carol Woodley & Judith Noble, Camborne 21

County Over 55 Pairs Final at Mylor Bridge
on Monday 13th September 2021
G4A Ann Hibbert & Pauline Hill, Newquay Trenance 18 v
G4B Maria Smith & Jenny Prime, Chacewater 24

Winners: Maria Smith & Jenny Prime, Chacewater
Runners Up: Ann Hibbert & Pauline Hill

Whyte Rickard Semi-Finals at St. Austell on Tuesday
7th September 2021
Liskeard 24 v
Wadebridge 17
Helston 10 v
Falmouth 25

Whyte Rickard Final at St. Austell on Tuesday
7th September 2021
Liskeard 8 v
Falmouth 25

Winners: Falmouth
Runners Up: Liskeard

County Over 55 Singles Quarter Finals at St. Austell on Tuesday 7th September 2021
G3A Di Walsh, St. Austell 11 v
G1A Fran Phillips, Helston 21
G2A Fran Goldthorp, Bude 16 v
G4A Josie Gillingham, Newquay Trenance 21
G3B Joyce Barrett, Grampound 11 v
G1B Sheryll Beckett, St. Ives 23
G4B Liz Bray, Truro 21 v
G2B Sue Frost, Liskeard 12

County Over 55 Singles Semi Finals at St. Austell on Tuesday 7th September 2021
G1A Fran Phillips, Helston 21 v
G4A Josie Gillingham, Newquay Trenance 7
G1B Sheryll Beckett, St. Ives 12 v
G4B Liz Bray, Truro 21

County Over 55 Singles Final at St. Austell on Tuesday 7th September 2021
G1A Fran Phillips, Helston 21 v
G4B Liz Bray, Truro 11

Winner: Fran Phillips, Helston
Runner Up : Liz Bray, Truro

Ladies Secretaries Semi-Finals at St. Stephen on Thursday 2nd September 2021
G2 Judith Prynne, Dunheved 21 v
G1 Sally Major, Helston 13
G4 Liz Maunder, Mylor Bridge 21 v
G3 Lisa Stubbs, Grampound 10

Ladies Secretaries Final at St. Stephen on Thursday 2nd September 2021
G2 Judith Prynne, Dunheved 21 v
G4 Liz Maunder, Mylor Bridge 4

Winner Judith Prynne, Dunheved
Runner Up Liz Maunder, Mylor Bridge

Golden Years Semi-Final at Lostwithiel on Wednesday 1st September
G1 Sally Major & Annie Heyden, Helston 29 v
G3 Pat Brunskill & Val Reilly, Looe 10
G4 Jenny Dunstone & Chris Chatterton, Falmouth 12 v
G2 Elizabeth Gill & Viv Pacey, Liskeard 30

Golden Years Final at Porthleven on Tuesday 14th September
G1 Sally Major & Annie Heyden, Helston 22 v
G2 Elizabeth Gill & Viv Pacey, Liskeard 13

Winners: Sally Major & Annie Heyden, Helston
Runners Up: Elizabeth Gill & Rose James ( Viv Pacey), Liskeard

Champion of Champions Semi Finals at Lostwithiel on Wednesday 1st September 2021

G1 Sheryll Beckett, St. Ives 14 v
G4 Pam Williams, Perranporth 21
G2 Fran Goldthorp, Bude 23 v
G3 Amanda Preston, Veryan 5

Champion of Champions Semi Finals at Lostwithiel on Wednesday 1st September 2021
G4 Pam Williams, Perranporth 21
G2 Fran Goldthorp, Bude 23 v

Winner Fran Goldthorp, Bude
Runner Up Pam Williams, Perranporth

National Senior Fours Semi Finals at Bodmin on Monday 12th July 2021
G2 J Horrell, M Davis, J Dyer, N Gilbert 12 v
G4 M Rollason, R Tresidder, M Boss, E Bray 9
G3 D Walsh, L Weeks, J Prophet, J Humm 19 v
G1 A Hovells, S Beckett, M McPherson, R Clegg 10

National Senior Fours Final at Bodmin on Monday 12th July 2021
G2 J Horrell, M Davis, J Dyer, N Gilbert 12 v
G3 D Walsh, L Weeks, J Prophet, J Humm 11

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the Senior Fours :
J Horrell, M Davis, J Dyer, N Gilbert, Kensey Vale

National Ladies Triples Quarter Finals at Carnon Downs
on Sunday 11th July

G1A L Williams, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston 17 v
G4B R Nichols. J Cunnick, H Green, Chacewater 10
G2A C Grose, S Ashton, M Kitt, Saltash 4 v
G3B L Stubbs, A Hiett, J Barrett, Grampound 19
G4A A Hibbert, A Dean, P Hill, Newquay Trenance 18 v
G2B T Dixon, S Plumstead, F Goldthorp, Bude 12
G1B L Smith, J Duffield, M Greet, Porthleven 11 v
G3A J Humm, M Wilson, S Coad, St. Austell 18

National Ladies Triples Semi Finals at Carnon Downs
on Sunday 11th July

G1A L Williams, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston 16 v
G3B L Stubbs, A Hiett, J Barrett, Grampound 11
G4A A Hibbert, A Dean, P Hill, Newquay Trenance 15 v
G3A J Humm, M Wilson, S Coad, St. Austell 13

Representing Cornwall at Leamington in the National Triples:
Cornwall A
L Williams, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston
Cornwall B A Hibbert, A Dean, P Hill, Newquay Trenance


National Ladies Fours Quarter Finals at St. Austell
on Sunday 4th July

G4B J Cunnick, H Green, A Park, J Hosking, Chacewater 16 v
G3B K Sturtridge, L Read, S Coad, M Moore, St Austell 12
G2A M Jiggens, J Wilkins, J Dyer, N Gilbert, Kensey Vale 8 v
G1B P Channon, A Hayden, A Boaden, H Lugg, Helston 16
G4A M Smith, J Iddles, G Instance, J Prime, Chacewater 12 v
G1A L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston 15
G3A L Stubbs, D Way, A Hiett, J Barrett, Grampound 12 v
G2B J Whetter, R James, J Marchant, F Turner, Liskeard 15

National Ladies Fours Semi Finals at St. Austell
on Sunday 4th July

G4B J Cunnick, H Green, A Park, J Hosking, Chacewater 17 v
G1B P Channon, A Hayden, A Boaden, H Lugg, Helston 10
G1A L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston 24 v
G2B J Whetter, R James, J Marchant, F Turner, Liskeard 8

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A
J Cunnick, H Green, A Park, J Hosking, Chacewater
Cornwall B L Williams, B Benney, N Ellis, F Phillips, Helston

National Junior Pairs
Representing Cornwall at Leamington
Leah Read & Katie Sturtridge


National Junior Singles at Wadebridge on Saturday 3rd July
Laura Shepherd, Camborne 11 v
Katie Sturtridge, St Austell 21
Lani-May Ives-Dean, Newquay Trenance 5 v
Leah Read, St. Austell 21

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A
Katie Sturtridge, St Austell
Cornwall B Leah Read, St. Austell

National Four Wood Singles Quarter Finals at Wadebridge on Saturday 3rd July
G4B Josie Gillingham, Newquay Trenance 11 v
G1A Fran Phillips, Helston 21
G3A Carol Dudley, Looe 21 v
G2B Fran Goldthorp, Bude 16
G4A Sue Beale, Carnon Downs 12 v
G3B Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 21
G1B Carol Woodley, Camborne 21 v
G2A Mandy Jones, Callington13

National Four Wood Singles Semi Finals at Wadebridge on Saturday 3rd July
G1A Fran Phillips, Helston 16 v
G3A Carol Dudley, Looe 21
G3B Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 21 v
G1B Carol Woodley, Camborne 17

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A Carol Dudley, Looe

Cornwall B Katie Sturtridge, St Austell

National Two Wood Singles Quarter Finals at Bodmin on Saturday 19th June
G1A Louise Williams, Helston 17 v
G2B Alison Cheema, Bodmin 6
G4A Sue Beale, Carnon Downs 10 v
G3A Michelle Moore, St. Austell 15
G2A Nikki Gilbert, Kensey Vale 8 v
G1B Nicki Ellis, Helston 13
G4B Carol Pellow, Penryn 9 v
G3B Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 15

National Two Wood Singles Semi Finals at Bodmin on Saturday 19th June
G1A Louise Williams, Helston 18 v
G3A Michelle Moore, St. Austell 3
G1B Nicki Ellis, Helston 11 v
G3B Katie Sturtridge, St. Austell 18

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A Louise Williams, Helston

Cornwall B Katie Sturtridge, St Austell

National Pairs Quarter Finals at Chacewater on Sunday 13th June
G1A S Beckett & R Clegg, St. Ives 15 v
G4B J Dunstone & C Chatterton, Falmouth 16
G2B S Frost & L Tennant, Liskeard 10 v
G3B K Sturtridge & M Moore, St. Austell 16
G4A B Yelland & J Gillingham, Newquay Trenance 19 v
G1B L Williams & N Ellis, Helston 17
G2A S Ashton & M Kitt, Saltash 8 v
G3A J Humm & B Colston, St. Austell 24

National Pairs Semi Finals at Chacewater on Sunday 13th June
G4B J Dunstone & C Chatterton, Falmouth 5 v
G3B K Sturtridge & M Moore, St. Austell 22
G4A B Yelland & J Gillingham, Newquay Trenance 16 v
G3A J Humm & B Colston, St. Austell 19

Representing Cornwall at Leamington:
Cornwall A K Sturtridge & M Moore, St Austell
Cornwall B J Humm & B Colston, St. Austell

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall