Category Archives: News

BOWLS CORNWALL (MEN) COUNTY BOWLING LEAGUE FINALS 2021

SATURDAY 14TH AUGUST 2021

LEAGUE 1 FINALS @ Wadebridge

County Officials   Tom Reid            John Harding

Carnon Downs A v   Stenalees A  
     
Kensey Vale A v   Camborne A  

LEAGUE 1 (RUNNERS-UP) FINALS     @ Camborne

County Officials   Mike McPherson        Mariota McPherson                          

  Chacewater A   v   Newquay Trenance A
     
  Saltash A v   Penlee A  

LEAGUE 2 WINNERS FINALS    @ Newquay Trenance

County Officials   Shirley Coad    Jennie Maunder

  Kensey Vale B   v   Imerys

LEAGUE 2 RUNNERS UP FINALS      @ Carnon Downs

County Official   Christine Hore                       

  Torpoint B   v   Probus


middleton cup

Middleton Cup Team v Somerset played at
Culm Vale Bowling Club on Saturday 10th July

J Sanders, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny 18 v N Pearce 18
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton 16 v J Steel 18
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew 19 v N Yeoman 12
S Pollard, D Mudge, R Teague, T Phillips 14 v N Rowe 21
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read 12 v J Amery 28
J Drew, G Perkins, G Frost, M Tippett 8 v T Salter 27

Bowls Cornwall 87 v Somerset 124
Bowls Cornwall lost by 37 shots

Johns Trophy

Johns Trophy Team v Devon on Saturday 10th July at Ottery St. Mary
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert 17 v L Smerdon 26
L Read, J Prynne, G Instance & M Moore 20 v J Martin 16
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder 18 v L Hackett 22
A Hibbert, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad 13 v S Parnell 14
M Jones, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime 11 v S Evans 30
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg 6 v 39 S Tolchard

Bowls Cornwall 85 v Devon 147
Bowls Cornwall lost by 62 shots

Reserves: F Goldthorp

Walker Cup result

Walker Cup v Dorset on Sunday 26th June at Tiverton West End
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad 15 v B Hodder 18
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert 18 v P Cresswell 24

Bowls Cornwall 33 v Bowls Dorset 42
Bowls Cornwall lost by 9 shots

Reserves: H Pollard, J Maunder

balcomb trophy

Balcomb Trophy v Gloucestershire played at Wellington Bowling Club on Sunday 13th June

J Drew, M Read, S Martin, C Binny 23 v M Kitchen 8
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips 18 v M Cuthbert 16
Cornwall 41 v Gloucestershire 24
Cornwall won by 17 shots

Congratulations to all the team on their win .

Cornwall now play in the Regional Finals at Olveston on the 18th July


JOHNS TROPHY, WALKER CUP, Middleton cup and balcomb trophy

Johns Trophy Team v Devon on Saturday 10th July at Ottery St. Mary
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert
K Sturtridge, L Read, G Instance & M Moore
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder
P Channon, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad
L Clayton, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg

Reserves: F Goldthorp, A Hibbert, M Jones, J Prynne

Middleton Cup Team v Somerset to be played at
Culm Vale Bowling Club on Saturday 10th July

R Teague, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read
J Drew, G Perkins, S Martin, D Roe

Reserves: O Bennett, A Laity, S Pollard, J Sanders

Johns Trophy Team v Middleton Cup Team on Monday 28th June at St. Stephen
L Williams, S Beckett, J Hosking & N Gilbert
K Sturtridge, L Read, G Instance & M Moore
H Pollard, C Pellow, N Ellis & J Maunder
P Channon, M Smith, F Phillips & S Coad
L Clayton, J Barrett, A Heyden & J Prime
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg

Reserves: F Goldthorp, A Hibbert, M Jones, J Prynne

Middleton Cup Team v Johns Trophy Team to be played at
St. Stephen Bowling Club on Monday 28th June

R Teague, D Parr, N Laity, C Binny
L Thomas, A Williams, A Brooks, B Cotton
K Taylor, K Williams, A Broad, I Drew
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips
N Coad, P Sturtridge, N Stephens, M Read
J Drew, G Perkins, S Martin, D Roe

Reserves: O Bennett, A Laity, S Pollard, J Sanders

Walker Cup v Dorset on Sunday 26th June at Tiverton West End
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert

Reserves: H Pollard, J Maunder

Balcomb Trophy v Gloucestershire to be played at Wellington Bowling Club on Sunday 13th June
J Drew, M Read, S Martin, C Binny
G Frost, D Mudge, M Tippett, T Phillips

Reserve: A Brooks

Walker Cup Practice on Friday 11th June at Lostwithiel
K Sturtridge, J Prime, M Moore & S Coad
L Williams, M Smith, J Hosking & N Gilbert

Team playing against the/Walker Cup Team
J Dunstone, B Benney, E Bray & R Clegg
H Pollard, C Pellow, G Instance & J Maunder