Ladies Competitions Results 2017

National Two Wood Singles at Chacewater on Sunday 9th July 2017
G3B  K Hunter, Looe v
G1B  N Ellis, Helston
G2A  C Johnstone, Saltash v
G4A  A Hibbert, Newquay Trenance
G2B  M Bartlett, Kensey Vale v
G3A  M Wilson, St. Austell
G1A C Woodley, Camborne v
G4B  L Maunder, Mylor Bridge
National Fours Quarter Finalist at Bodmin on Monday 3rd July 2017
G1B A Hovells, S Beckett, E Murrish, R Clegg, St Ives v
G3B L Stubbs, B Nicholas, E Summers, J Barrett, Grampound
G2B V Beare, A Austin, S Wilce, D Bunce, Wadebridge v
G4A M Smith, J Iddles, G Instance, J Prime, Chacewater
G4B C Chatterton, R Farley, S Morris, L Amos, Falmouth v
G1A L Williams, N Ellis, G Thomas, F Phillips, Helston
G3A V Battersby, M Wilson, S Coad, J Rees, St Austell v
G2A M Perkin, J Dyer, J Wilkins, N Gilbert, Kensey Vale
National Fours Wood Singles at St. Stephen on Saturday 1st July 2017
G1A   N.  Ellis, Helston v
G2A   R. Radmore, Saltash
G3A  S Coad, St. Austell
G4B  P Thorne, Newquay West End
G4A L Bray, Stithians
G1B  A Heyden, Helston
G2B  C Johnstone, Saltash
G3B  R Sweet, Lostwithiel
National Triples Quarter Finals at Redruth on Sunday 18th June 2017
G4B  L Storey, J Chinn, F Walther, Mylor Bridge  23 v
G3B  V Battersby, S Coad, J Rees, St. Austell  15
G2B  J Horrell, M Perkin, N Gilbert, Kensey Vale  14 v
G1B  T Wills, L Martin, M Trevennen , Redruth 15
G4A  L Swadling, P Jose, J Reynolds, Penryn 7 v
G1A  L Smith, H Bealey, J Noble, Camborne 23
G2A  J Scott, S Parker, M Chapman, Stratton 16 v
G3A K Sturtridge, L Read, M Moore, St. Austell 20

 National Triples Semi finals at Redruth on Sunday 18th June 2017

G4B L Storey, J Chinn, F Walther, Mylor Bridge 12 v
G1B T Wills, L Martin, M Trevennen , Redruth 26
G1A L Smith, H Bealey, J Noble, Camborne 16 v
G3A K Sturtridge, L Read, M Moore, St. Austell 17
Representing Cornwall at Leamington are:
Cornwall A T Wills, L Martin,&  Mary Trevennen
Cornwall BK Sturtridge, L Read, M Moore, St. Austell
National Pairs Quarter Finals  at Lostwithiel on Sunday 11th June 2017 
G1A  L Smith & J Noble, Camborne 23 v
G3A  R Martin sub for E Newark & J Harding, Heavy Transport 10
G2A  A Rowsell & B Jones, Bodmin 18 v
G4A  L Storey & F Walther, Mylor Bridge 15
G3B  G Moore & M Johnson, Probus19 v
G2B  L Groves & C Johnstone, Saltash 16
G4B  C Stanley & P Williams, Perranporth15 v
G1B  L Williams & N Ellis, Helston 17
National Pairs Semi finals at Lostwithiel on Sunday 11th June 2017
G1A L Smith & J Noble, Camborne  13 v
G2A A Rowsell & B Jones, Bodmin 23
G3B G Moore & M Johnson, Probus 19 v
G1B L Williams & N Ellis, Helston 24
Representing Cornwall at Leamington are:
Cornwall A   A Rowsell & B Jones, Bodmin
Cornwall B   L Williams & N Ellis, Helston
Unbadged Challenge held at St. Stephen BC on Tuesday 6th June 2017
Group 1   v   Group 2                         Group 1      v   Group 2
L Smith           M Jones                       S Dewdney      K Mote
C Rowe           A  Austin                    B Benney          M Barlett
N Ellis              R Heighley                E Barber            D Jackson
L Rayne          J Prynne                     L Sherman        T Tibbetts
19       –     17                                              33         –      16
Group 1              v          Group 2
M Edgecombe              B  Harding
C  Woodley                    P  Richards
S  Worsdall                     S Ashton
J Fox                                  J  Northmore
                      16      –     18
Group 1          68        –   Group 2        51
Group 3                v        Group 4                  Group 3            v      Group 4
P Brunskill                     M Rollason            A McPherson        L Clayton
V Farley                           V Wilson                H Robinson             C Garthwaite
J Rowley                          H Green                 C Williams               B  Grieve
B Colston                        J  Mankee             J Lambden                P Williams
12     –         26                                              18        –       31
Group   3             v       Group  4
L Stubbs                        C Chatterton
H Stanley                      N Rochelle
Y Toms                           J Iddles
M Kellow                      P Dearnley
20          –        21
Group 3        50        v        Group  4       78
Final
Group 1             v      Group  4
L Sherman   15  – J Mankee 29
J Fox                25 –  P Dearnley 13
L Rayne          15 –  P Williams  15
Group 1          55     Group 4  57
3rd and 4th Place
Group 2              v      Group 3
J Prynne 21   –   B Colston 25
T Tibbetts  18   –   M Kellow 16
J Northmore 17   –   J Lambden 12
Group 2          56 –   Group 3      53

Welcome to website of Lawn Bowls in Cornwall